Incident Cessna F172M (Thielert Diesel) ZS-PYL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72617

Date:Friday 12 February 2010
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M (Thielert Diesel)
Owner/operator:Aero Diesel Technology CC
Registration: ZS-PYL
MSN: 1039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:South Crest, Alberton -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rand Airport - FAGM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made an emergency landing in South Crest, Alberton, near a residential area. He sustained with serious injuries and his two passengers escaped mith minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.news24.com/Content/SouthAfrica/News/1059/e78429c14336438495aded32ad3d1795/12-02-2010-06-39/Three_survive_crash_landing
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1200316/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 December 2022 ZS-PYL 0 Zebula Airstrip sub