Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72625

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK132
MSN: EW-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK132/O: Took off at 21:25 hrs for Night patrol. 11/04/1944
Missing. Probably shot down over North Sea during patrol sortie.12/04/1944
Crew:
W/O (P/782561) Jan WISTHAL (pol.pilot) PAF - killed
W/O (P/783813) Jan WOŹNY (pol.nav.) PAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1943 DZ758 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 Lahn, near Sögeln, Niedersachsen. w/o
22 October 1944 HK231 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, Yorkshire, England w/o