Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72632

Date:Saturday 27 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2442
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hameldon Moors, near RAF Exeter, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2442: Took off for training flight.27/09/1941
In adverse weather a/c crashed during training flight. Crashed at Hameldon Moors, Devon.
Crew:
P/O (P.0999) Witold GAYZLER (pilot) PAF - killed
P/O (P.0701) Wlodzimierz PFLEGER (obs) PAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
2.AIR81/9274