ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72677
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-FEB-1942
Time:23:45
Type:Bristol Beaufighter Mk.IIF
Operator:307 ("Lwowskich Puchaczy") Sqn RAF
Registration: T3035
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sowton, nr Honiton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Destination airport:Exeter
Narrative:
Crahsed, while returning from a mission. When approaching to land
in conditions of bad visibility In thick fog, a/c hit trees at Sowton near Honiton (Devon).
11.2.42.
Crew:
Sgt (P783690) Kazimierz THIESLER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (P781593) Edward PODGAJNY (obs) RAFVR - killed

(obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:
http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/