Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72683

Date:Friday 9 July 1943
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK172
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Downs, Boxley near Maidstone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK172: Took off at 17:00 hrs for intercept an enemy raider. 09/07/1943
At 17:19 hrs they made contact with the enemy aircraft. The Mosquito was about 1 mile behind the raider at around 6000 ft. Just after this both aircraft were lost from the plotters. Witnesses in the Boxley area heard an aircraft coming up from the south in cloud. Anti aircraft guns to the north opened fire and the shells appeared to be bursting directly over Boxley - 2 - 3000 yards ahead of the aircraft.
Further witnesses heard a burst of cannon fire and pilots as far away as RAF Biggin Hill also reported cannon fire. Very shortly after this "zooming" noises were heard and the Mosquito broke cloud in small pieces. The main wreckage crashed near Boxley and burst into flames whilst the smaller parts were spread out over a half a mile. Both the crew were killed in the crash at 19:25 hrs. 09/07/1943.
At the same time a second aircraft which sounded like it was in difficulties and soon after a Dornier 217 crashed in a vertical high dive at Bicknor, some 5 miles east of Boxley. The weather at the time was poor with low cloud.
The AA guns tried to claim the Dornier but later it was established that the Mosquito had fired its cannons during the engagement and the squadron claimed the kill.
It had been decided by the Air Accident Investigators that the probable cause was overstressing of the airframe causing structural failure during a dive following loss of control. There was no evidence that enemy action was the direct cause of the loss of control but the possibility remains that the pilot had to take violent action to avoid overtaking the enemy aircraft or to clear portions of it.
The primary failure occurred in the wings under conditions of excessive loading and that there is no evidence that any of the detached parts had been weakened or damaged either by enemy action or indeed gun fire from the ground.
Crew:
F/Lt (61056) John Peter Marley LINTOTT DFC (pilot) RAF - Killed
P/O (145.494) George Grevile GILLING - LAX DFC (obs) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF
3.http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php.