Accident Schneider LS-1 N88CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72700

Date:Thursday 2 June 1977
Time:13:45
Type:Schneider LS-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88CW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairfield, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SOARING COMPETITION.PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TAKEOFF APT,RAN OUT OF UPDRAFTS. Collided with wires & poles.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC77FGT14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC77FGT14