Hard landing Incident Sorrell Hiperlight SNS-8 C-IDTT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72709

Date:Wednesday 9 March 2005
Time:
Type:Sorrell Hiperlight SNS-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IDTT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Whitehorse, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Sorrell Hiperlight SNS-8 ultralight aircraft, C-IDTT, was flying circuits at a private airstrip northwest of Whitehorse, YT. On the final approach of his second circuit, a windshear was encountered, resulting in a hard landing. The aircraft then swerved to the side of the runway and impacted a snowdrift. The pilot sustained minor injuries, and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C0527