ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72723
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-JUN-2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Operator:Northway Aviation
Registration: C-GNWL
C/n / msn: GA8-04-050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Poplar River, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Poplar River, MB
Destination airport:Berens River, MB
Narrative:
The Gippsland GA8 aircraft, registration C-GNWL departed Poplar River and was en route to Berens River. The aircraft had just begun cruise flight at 3,500 feet when the engine (Lycoming IO-540) began to vibrate. The pilot elected to return to Poplar River with power on, where the aircraft landed safely. The operator advised that one of the propeller (Hartzell HC-C2YR-1BF) blades (F84-75R) had completely fractured approximately 10 inches from the tip. The vibration induced from the imbalance resulted in substantial damage to the engine area and mount.

Sources:
CADORS 2005C1203