Incident Cessna A185F C-GBQJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72741

Date:Sunday 3 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Delta Force Energy Co.
Registration: C-GBQJ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Russell, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Souris, MB
Destination airport:Russell, MB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Cessna 185, registration C-GBQJ departed Souris, Manitoba and was landing at Russell, Manitoba. During the touchdown, the aircraft veered to the left and ground looped. The aircraft came to a stop perpendicular to the runway and in an upright position. The pilot and three passengers exited the aircraft without injury. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the landing gear, left wing and empenage. The operator advised that the landing strip was very soft due to heavy rain in the area.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1392