Incident Air Tractor AT-401 C-GALQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72742

Date:Thursday 7 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Ken Kane Aerial Spray
Registration: C-GALQ
MSN: 401-0927
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Minnedosa, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Runway 28 at Minnedosa, MB on a local application flight, the pilot of the Air Tractor 401, C-GALQ, lost control and collided with the surface of a small pond on the departure end of the runway. The aircraft cartwheeled twice and came to rest upright in a field opposite the pond. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot suffered minor injuries. There was no information to suggest an aircraft malfunction. The hopper was loaded with approximately 300 gals of 'Bumper' fungicide. The wind conditions were reported as quite gusty.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1447

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 2006 C-GENK Golden Air Service/Ken Kane Aerial Spray 0 Carberry, MB sub