Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C-FRGH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72749

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Cree Lake Air Inc.
Registration: C-FRGH
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cree Lake, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:Cree Lake, Saskatchewan
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-23-250 aircraft, registration C-FRGH departed Saskatoon and was landing at Cree Lake Saskatchewan. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear collapsed immediately after selecting flaps up. There were no injuries, but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The operator advised that the right main landing gear uplock bolt had failed. The failed uplock bolt will be forwarded to the regional TSB office for further analysis.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1528