Incident Hirondelle PGK-1 C-GSYD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72754

Date:Monday 25 July 2005
Time:
Type:Hirondelle PGK-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GSYD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Springbank Airport (CYBW), Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the amateur built PGK-1 Hirondelle, C-GSYD, was on a local flight at the Springbank airport (CYBW), with the pilot attempting touch and go landings on Runways 16 and 34. During the initial climb on the second circuit on Runway 34, the engine would not accelerate beyond 2000 rpm. The pilot force-landed in a runway/taxiway construction area about one quarter mile from the departure end of Runway 34. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot, who sustained facial injuries, extricated himself from the wreckage and walked about 600 feet to ARFF vehicles. The reason for the power loss has not been determined.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1633