Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72759

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HK138
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Winkleigh, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Winkleigh, Devon
Narrative:
Mosquito HK138: Took off for a ferry flight. 14/06/1944
Engine cut on take off from RAF Exeter, aircraft destroyed in single engine landing at base. When landing in RAF Winkleigh. Pilot escaped with only a twisted knee.
Crew:
1st.Lt. (T-190729) Stanley Inggolf KVAM (pilot) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF