Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72777

Date:Monday 2 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ789
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea near Sicily and Lipari Island -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ789/F: Took off at 03:30 hrs for Patrol over Italy without finding activity. 02/08/1943
Crashed into the sea, failed of return. Missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (104.450) Edward Gerald Lionel MENKES (Belg. pilot) RAFVR - Killed
Sgt (1444510) John Douglas ASHLEY (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF