Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72790

Date:Sunday 8 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:A&AEE RAF
Registration: HK196
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile east of RAF stn Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK196: Took off for Test flight. 08/08/1943
Engine cut during overspeeding trials bellylanded 1/2 mile east of RAF Boscombe Down.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt