Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72791

Date:Saturday 25 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:488 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK222
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The North Foreland, Thames Estuary, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK222: Missing from patrol off Thames Estuary. 25/03/1944
Mosquito went missing while on an early morning coastal patrol. Information from the GCI Sector Operations confirmed that they were closing in on a fleeing Luftwaffe aircraft, and as Hunt puts it, “… just as the ‘Tallyho’ was expected, the plots ceased and nothing more was heard from our crew.” Their last known position was off the North Foreland (near Ramsgate in Kent). The ORB later reported that there was “…no evidence available to account for the loss of this crew. A sad blow to ‘A’ Flight and to the Squadron”.
Crew:
F/O (NZ421128) Chisholm Martyn WILSON (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (NZ416568) Alan William WILSON (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://broodyswar.wordpress.com/tag/hk222/
3.CWGC