Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72803

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1945
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:125 (Newfoundland) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK238
MSN: VA-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Rackheath /AAF Sta.145, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Rackheath /AAF Sta.145
Narrative:
Mosquito HK238/K: Took off at 14:00 hrs for Night Flying Test. 10/01/1945 
Landing emergency owing Engine cut. Belly-landing in USAAF stn Rackheath at 14:10 hrs.
Crew: 
F/O (151.330) John Little MACDONALD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/Sgt (1801323) William Thomas MAJOR (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 125 Sqdn RAF