Accident Eurocopter AS 332L2 Super Puma Mk2 9M-SPA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72816

Date:Sunday 5 November 2006
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS3B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 332L2 Super Puma Mk2
Owner/operator:MHS Aviation
Registration: 9M-SPA
MSN: 2632
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kerteh, Kemaman, Terengganu -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kerteh Airport
Destination airport:Tapis B platform
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in the South China Sea during thunderstorm and high winds 200 metres from the platform shortly after commencing a go-around.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/253008-helicopter-crash-malaysia-photo.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/mhs_aviation/albums/72157639798303034

Images:

WHEN LIFT UP THE 9M-SPA.

Media: