Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C-GEGT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72843

Date:Sunday 4 September 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GEGT
MSN: 28-23316
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kamsack, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Piper Cherokee PA-28-140, registration C-GEGT held a student pilot permit. The pilot flew the aircraft from Saint Francis Xavier, MB, to Kamsack, SK, where he descended and flew over the farm of a friend who was combining. Reportedly, the pilot passed over the combine and circled back to confirm that the friend was preparing to drive to the airfield. The pilot noted his stall warning light illuminate during the turn and rolled out of the turn. He raised the nose to climb over the trees at the end of the field without adding power. The aircraft cleared the trees and then descended rapidly into the terrain. The aircraft remained upright striking a road and veering into a ditch. The nosewheel collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on its main gear and nose, with substantial damage. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C2077