Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72847

Date:Monday 21 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:125 (Newfoundland) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK291
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near Hastings, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK291: Took off at 01:30 hrs for Anti Diver patrol. 21/08/1944
Pilot reported engine trouble at 02:35 hrs.
Mosquito HK291 was being homed through gun belt in distress but was shot down by 'friendly' gunfire believing that it was a flying bomb. Shot down by own AA off Hastings Sussex.
Navigator baled out and rescued from dinghy. Pilot was lost with aircraft in sea south of Hastings.
Crew:
F/Lt (89379) Geoffrey Edgard DUNFEE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (142.061) Brian Arthur WILLIAMS (nav.) RAFVR - bailed out Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 125 Sqdn RAF