Incident Safeflight Aviation Mountie II C-IEBI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72857

Date:Tuesday 13 September 2005
Time:
Type:Safeflight Aviation Mountie II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IEBI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a privately-owned Safeflight Aviation Inc. Mountie II ultralight, C-IEBI, was landing on a soft and wet farm field near Moose Jaw with stubble from recently-cut alfalfa. On touchdown, the main landing gear failed and the aircraft nosed down and over. The pilot, restrained by a lap belt and shoulder harness, was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C2128