ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72862
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-SEP-2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Denny Kitfox IV |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FOMC |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Fort McMurray, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | CYMM |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:TSB reported that during the takeoff roll from Runway 25 at Fort McMurray (CYMM) for a local flight, the amateur-built Denny Kitfox Model IV, C-FOMC, veered to the right, and departed the runway surface. The two occupants were uninjured, however, the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left gear and wing. The aircraft had recently been converted from floats to wheels, and the owner had arranged for a more experienced pilot to give him instruction in tail wheel operations. The takeoff was conducted with the experienced pilot at the controls. There was no wind at the time of the occurrence. It was reported that the gear assembly had been in storage for an extended period of time, and that the right brake probably was sticking.
Sources:
CADORS 2005C2242