Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk C-GKPD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72864

Date:Sunday 16 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GKPD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Turtle Lake, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the float-equipped Cessna 172N, C-GKPD, was en route from Tobin Lake to Cooking Lake, with a fuel stop in Turtle Lake, 90 NM north of North Battleford. While landing at Turtle Lake, the aircraft landed long and ran up on a rocky beach. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the floats, propeller, and forward fuselage. The pilot and passenger were not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C2362