Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk C-GCCP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72866

Date:Monday 14 November 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GCCP
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Springbank, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the private pilot had rented the Springbank Air Training College Cessna 172N, C-GCCP, for a local pleasure flight. While climbing in the vicinity of Bragg Creek, the engine lost power. The pilot was unable to regain power and performed a forced approach onto a gravel bar of the Elbow River. He was able to transmit a MAYDAY call declaring his position prior to touchdown. The aircraft nosed over on touchdown which resulted in the pilot receiving minor injuries. The pilot exited the overturned aircraft, retrieved the survivial equipment and activated the ELT. Another distress call was made using the aircraft's radio after the accident which was heard by an overflying aircraft. The pilot also discharged the onboard fire extinguisher into the engine area as it was smoking. The pilot was picked up by an air ambulance helicopter 90 - 100 minutes after the accident. The aircraft was substantially damaged and there was no post-impact fire.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C2540