Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C-FCJK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72869

Date:Saturday 10 December 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Olds-Didsbury Flying Assn
Registration: C-FCJK
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Drumheller, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the pilot of the Piper PA-28-180, C-FCJK, was flying circuits using Runway 16 at Drumheller, AB after a flight from Olds-Didsbury airport. A 10 knot west wind (90° to runway) was reported. On touchdown, directional control was lost, and the aircraft departed the left side of the runway. The left main gear was substantially damaged after contacting a runway light. The aircraft sustained additional damage to the LH wing and flap, nose gear, propeller, and cowlings. There were no injuries to the pilot and two passengers.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C2750