Accident Jodel DR.1051 Ambassadeur G-BKWF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72870

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1986
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR.1051 Ambassadeur
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BKWF
MSN: 245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stapleford Airfield, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stapleford, Essex (EGSG)
Destination airport:Stapleford, Essex (EGSG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
First registered in France as F-BKIZ in January 1980. Re-registered in the UK as G-BKWF on 4/7/1984.

Written off (destroyed by fire) 29/4/1986 at the end of a local flight to and from Stapleford Airfield, Essex. Just before landing, the left wing was seen to drop, from an altitude of approximately 20 feet. The aircraft cartwheeled onto its nose, and then onto its back, and caught fire, killing all three occupants and destroying the aircraft.

As the Jodel was mainly of wood and fabric construction, it was totally burnt out, and it as not possible to establish if the three person on board were killed by the force of the impact, or the subsequent fire, or a combination of both.

Registration G-BKWF cancelled by the CAA 5/3/1987 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
2. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/jodel-dr1050-g-bkwf-29-april-1986
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1139308/
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ100A.htm