ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72876
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-JAN-2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Cessna 185A |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FQIY |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | St. Catharines Airport (CYSN), Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The privately-registered Cessna C-185A aircraft (C-FQIY) was on a local VFR flight from the St. Catharines (Niagara District) Airport (CYSN). The aircraft landed on runway 24 and started a ground loop at taxiway BRAVO. The right wing touched the ground and the aircraft righted itself, facing the grass. The pilot shut the aircraft down, got out and pushed the aircraft onto the taxiway, re-started the aircraft and taxiied in to the ramp. Damage -- unknown.
Sources:
CADORS 2005O0024