ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72886
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-JUN-1945
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.26
Operator:45 Gp TC RAF
Registration: KA317
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ballinduff, Liffatulla, Ardrahan, Galway -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Delivery
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on during delivery flight from Canada. Landed in field at around 23:50 but hit a stone wall as it ran along. Aircraft burst into flames but Anderson was was helped away from burning a/c by two locals but was badly injured. Ayton's remains handed over the border on June 30th. Anderson who was able to speak to the officers is said in Irish report to be in danger of dying but no more mention is made. Named Raymond in the Irish report. Name found in RCAF casualty lists in July as seriously injured.
Crew:
F/Lt (51167) Gordon Frederick AYTON (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (J/38661) Hans Raymond ANDERSON (obs) RCAF - injured

Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt

Related books