Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GSHJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72890

Date:Wednesday 9 November 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Custom Helicopters
Registration: C-GSHJ
MSN: 114
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:East of Island lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Custom Helicopters Bell 206B, C-GSHJ, was transporting two passengers from Island Lake to a fishing camp situtated 50 miles east of Island Lake on East Lake, Ontario. Upon touching down on a log-constructed landing pad, the pilot applied collective to reposition the helicopter on the pad. The right bear paw on the high-skid landing gear caught a root or stump near the pad, and the helicopter rolled over onto its right side. The pilot and passengers were wearing shoulder restraints which minimized their injuries; one passenger received a minor cut to the head. The pilot used an onboard satelite phone to call for assistance.

Sources:

CADORS 2005O2184