Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72904

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1944
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HK357
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK357: Took off at 22:00 hrs for operational patrol led by GCI Durrington. 06/11/1944
Missing on sector 25 in English Channel off the French coast from 00:30 hrs. 07/11/1944
Crew:
Lt. (O.????) Everett Merton WOODWARD (pilot) USMC/USNR - killed
Ens. (US.????) Walter G. MADDEN (nav.) USMC/USNR - killed
They were two of four USMC/Navy aviators on secondment with 456 Squadron.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqdn RAAF
3.US Navy Directory of Casualties.