Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72906

Date:Sunday 30 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK320
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wittering, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HK320: The mishap pilot was flying to RAF Wittering to interview with the FIU. 30/07/1944
Had an engine failure during on take off, but pilot landed safely.
At the end of the landing he ran into Oxford V3791 of AFDU which had landed just ahead of it at RAF Wittering.
Crew:
F/Lt (107.239) Peter Greville Kaye WILLIAMSON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (63933) Frederick Ernest FORREST (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

The 219 Sqn ORB entry indicates that this mishap occurred on 30 Jul 44, as does the FM 78. The ORB lists the pilot as F/O O.P. Faraday. Admittedly the Mosquito Production List (Source #1) still shows 20/7/44.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF

Images: