ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7297
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-JUN-1968
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 177
Operator:Aladdin Aviati
Registration: N2914X
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bass Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
apch aborted mid pt of 2000 ft strip.Attempted to climb over rising terrain.Aprx 97 lb over gwt.

Sources:
NTSB