Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk C-FOLJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72977

Date:Monday 16 February 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FOLJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hazlett, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 172, C-FOLJ, was taking off from a farmer's private strip at Hazlett, SK with the pilot and 2 passengers for a local pleasure flight. Prior to flight, the pilot had brushed snow and ice from the surfaces of the wings. The a/c managed to get airborne and reached about 30 feet AGL before it became apparent that the a/c was not going to fly. The pilot set the a/c down in a field with about 2 feet of snow and the a/c nosed over on contact. The nose gear folded under the fuselage and the propeller was damaged. The three occupants were not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C0263