Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk C-FQNO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72996

Date:Saturday 17 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Northern Dene Airways
Registration: C-FQNO
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Fond-du-Lac, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Northern Dene Cessna 172L, registration C-FQNO, was being flown at low level from Fond du Lac, SK, to Uranium City, SK. The aircraft was flown in close proximity to a pickup truck travelling on an ice-road approximately 15 NM from Fond du Lac. The starboard main landing gear struck the truck and one passenger riding in the truck bed. Injuries to the truck passenger were described as non-life threatening. Reportedly the truck cab sustained substantial damage. The main landing gear of the aircraft broke off and was recovered by the other truck occupants. The aircraft continued to Uranium City and sustained substantial damage on landing.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C0583