ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-DEC-2007
Time:2004 univers
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft C90B King Air
Operator:Fun Air
Registration: D-IBDH
C/n / msn: LJ-1307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,5 km from Kiev -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PRH
Destination airport:IEV
Narrative:
According to preliminary information provided by the Ukrainian government, while approaching the active runway, the airplane impacted terrain about 2.5 kilometers west of the airport.
Hit a bridge & crashed near a major highway on approach 2,5 km from Kiev-Zhulhyany, Ukraine (IEV), reg canx 09.12.09

Sources:
NTSB

AL 494