Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk C-FACW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73004

Date:Tuesday 15 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:West-Gro Seeds Service Ltd.
Registration: C-FACW
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Deloraine, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 172K, C-FACW, had just landed at Deloraine, MB on a flight from Brandon, with the intention of completing a few circuits as a training exercise. Upon advancing power during the takeoff roll from Runway 26, the aircraft unexpectedly veered right into wind, and departed the runway. The aircraft entered a field and nosed forward, damaging the propeller and right wing tip. The wind was from the south and crosswind to runway upon departure.

Sources:

CADORS 20041030