Wirestrike Incident Weatherly 620B C-FVFY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73016

Date:Tuesday 13 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620B
Owner/operator:Arty´s Air Service
Registration: C-FVFY
MSN: 1597
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plum Coulee, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Weatherly 620B, C-FVFY, was conducting spray operations (applying fungicide on wheat) near Plum Coulee, MB. On the second approach to the field, the aircraft struck the top wire of a high voltage power line. The wirestrike caused damage to the aircraft's wings and control surfaces to the extent that the aircraft was no longer controllable and its engine (Pratt & Whitney R-985) stopped operating. Shortly afterward the aircraft was observed to pitch nose-down then return to a relatively level attitude before striking the ground. A post-crash fire ensued which destroyed a large portion of the fuselage. The pilot sustained only minor injuries, and was treated and subsequently released.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1279
canc 27jun2017.