Incident Bell 206 C-GIWE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73017

Date:Monday 12 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Valley B Aviation
Registration: C-GIWE
MSN: 2129
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manning, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Valley B Aviation Bell 206B helicopter, registration C-GIWE, was water bucketing in support of fire fighting activities northeast of Manning, Alberta. While filling the bucket in the Peace River, it caught on a submerged log. The aircraft began to be pulled under, and during the recovery the tail rotor struck the water as the aircraft pitched up. Control was lost and the aircraft sank immediately. The pilot, the lone occupant, swam to the nearest shoreline, where he was rescued. The helicopter was substantially damaged

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1302