Incident Cessna T210N C-GMST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73018

Date:Saturday 17 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Air Jasper Inc.
Registration: C-GMST
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jasper-Hinton Airport, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Air Jasper Inc. Cessna T210N, C-GMST, was on a charter flight from Villeneuve, AB, to Jasper-Hinton, AB (CEC4) with one passenger on board. During initial descent into Jasper-Hinton, a slight engine/airframe vibration was noticed. The vibration increased when engine power was reduced as the aircraft turned from base to final for Runway 02. The engine (Teledyne-Continental TSIO 520-R, serial number 517809) would not produce more than 1,000 rpm on final and the aircraft descended into the bush and trees approximately ½ mile from the runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged; the pilot and passenger received no injuries and were able to walk to the airport. Two TSB investigators were dispatched to the accident site and field examination of the engine identified that there was a hole in the top of the crankcase near the base of the number 5 cylinder.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1317