Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK423,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73028

Date:Thursday 25 November 1943
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:488 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK423
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK423: Took off at 18:30 hrs for Night patrol. 25/11/1943.
S/Ldr Hobbis, the Commander of “A” Flt and his navigator P/O Hills were killed when after their Port engine caught fire during a Patrol. Navigator to bail out, and pilot tried to nurse the damaged aircraft back to base. Unfortunately the Starboard engine also failed. The last radio message to control was from Hobbis who said he was also baling out. Despite an ASR search, neither man was found, and were therefore presumed killed.
Crew:
S/Ldr (42709) Dudley Ormston HOBBIS DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (161337) Oliver Lilburne Rieu HILLS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://broodyswar.wordpress.com/2013/11/25/25xi43-loss-of-sldr-hobbis-po-hills/
3.ORB 488 Sqdn RAF