Incident Maule M-5 C-FBOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73041

Date:Sunday 8 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FBOW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fort Smith, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the privately owned Maule M5, C-FBOW, was landing on Runway 29 at Fort Smith, NT. The pilot experienced a gust of wind and the aircraft ground looped approximately 100 degrees to the right. The left main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft sustained damage to the left wing tip, aileron, propellor and engine.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1490