Incident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III C-GLHH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73043

Date:Saturday 14 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Highland Helicopters
Registration: C-GLHH
MSN: 51517
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Inuvik, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the pilot of the Bell 206L3 helicopter, C-GLHH, was on a pipeline route inspection east of Inuvik and trying to find a suitable landing zone in a marshy area. In anticipation of the skids sinking into the terrain and reducing the ground clearance to the stinger and tail rotor, the pilot touched down but kept some pitch on the blades while he opened the door and visually inspected the skid placement. As everything appeared satisfactory, the pilot closed the door and released the handle. The door had not latched properly, and suddenly began to swing open in the crosswind/rotor wash. Realizing there was no restraint strap on the door, and concerned about the probability of the door damaging the windshield, the pilot grabbed the door with his right hand. Simultaneously a gust of wind began to lift the helicopter before the pilot could react. The right side lifted, the left skid remaining mired in the ground, and a dynamic rollover resulted. The helicopter was substantially damaged, with the pilot and 3 passengers uninjured.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1545