Incident Cessna 182 Skylane C-GBAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73044

Date:Monday 6 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Lacombe Air Associates
Registration: C-GBAM
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stettler, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Cessna 182N, registration C-GBAM, was on a local flight from Stettler, AB to Lacombe, AB with 4 persons on board. Shortly after departure, the engine (Teledyne Continental IO-470-F) developed an oil leak, obscuring the pilot's vision. The pilot turned the aircraft back toward Stettler but conducted a forced landing in a field after all forward vision was lost. On landing the nose gear caught on wet ground, flipping the aircraft over onto it's back. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1739