Incident Taylorcraft 19 C-FWPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73045

Date:Monday 6 September 2004
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft 19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FWPY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rancheria, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately owned Taylorcraft 19, registration C-FWPY, was on the takeoff roll near Rancheria, YT when it struck trees beside the strip. Witnesses noted that there was no wind prior to departure, and then significant gusts after the accident. The pilot, the lone occupant, was not injured, however, the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1760