Hard landing Incident Salvay-Stark Skyhopper II C-GZOT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73049

Date:Saturday 11 September 2004
Time:
Type:Salvay-Stark Skyhopper II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GZOT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lyncrest, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the privately-registered amateur-built Skyhopper 2, C-GZOT, made a hard landing and the aircraft ground looped. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the engine cowling, left wing, and landing gear.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1813