ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73058
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-SEP-2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aeronca 11CC |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FLJF |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Can Opener Lake, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:the float-equipped Aeronca 11CC, C-FLJF, was departing from Can Opener Lake. During the takeoff run, the left float dug into a wave, followed by the left wingtip. The aircraft overturned and came to rest in an inverted position, hanging from the floats. The uninjured pilot evacuated the aircraft and summoned assistance on his satellite phone.
Sources:
CADORS 2004C1907