Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20 N37N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73061

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1977
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Eiri-Avion PIK-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37N
MSN: 20017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lea County Regional Airport - KHOB, Hobbs, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:KHOB
Destination airport:KHOB
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider undershoot and collided with the ground short of the runway. The pilot suffered moderate injuries. The glider was rebuilt as a PIK-20E with engine.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN77FQG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DEN77FQG05