Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GHHK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73068

Date:Sunday 17 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Ultra Helicopters
Registration: C-GHHK
MSN: 1588
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Apache Hamburg, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Ultra Helicopters Bell 206B, registered as C-GHHK, was landing beside pipeline to pick up two surveyors. The pilot had completed the landing and had lowered the collective. At this time, the right-hand ski broke through the partially show-covered ice layer of muskeg, and the aircraft began rolling to the right. The pilot recognized the dynamic rollover and attempted to recover with left cyclic. The aircraft continued to roll and came to rest on the righ-hand side. No injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C2079