This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-JAN-2002 |
| Time: | ~0900 LT |
| Type: | IAR330G Puma |
| Operator: | Kenya Air Force |
| Registration: | KAF420 |
| C/n / msn: | IAR5... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 80 km SE from Nairobi -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Moi AB, Nairobi/Eastleigh |
| Destination airport: | Mombasa |
Narrative:Deleveloped mechanical problems and crashed in thick fog into Kiima Kiu hill, Salama area, during a routine mission. The pilot Capt Okello Habakkuk survived with serious burns.
Sources:
Air Forces Monthly FEB 2002, p73