Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73092

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HK503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.89 Le Culot, Walloon Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:A.89 Le Culot (B)
Destination airport:A.89 Le Culot
Narrative:
Mosquito HK503: Took off for Night Flying Test. 06/10/1944
They returned early in the evening with a damaged engine. Were coming in for a single-engine landing when their undercarriage not locked collapsed. The Mosquito HK503 finished the run on its belly, much to the grief of the already overworked maintenance crews. Lost power and bellylanded A.89 Le Culot.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/15864) Gordon SPROULE (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (172.800 ) Francis George WILKINSON DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2428-Mosquito-HK-503
3.ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF